Program Schedule

In an effort to continue to promote and implement the objectives and strategies of the National Recreational Boating Safety Program Strategic PlanStrategic Plan Report the International Boating and Water Safety Summit presents the general sessions, breakouts and hands on activities which directly relate to the objectives and strategies of the Plan. We encourage you to attend and PARTICIPATE in as many events and breakouts as possible so that you may take back to your organizations the knowledge needed to implement the National Recreational Boating Safety Program Strategic Plan in your communities.

Please do not hesitate to check with NSBC and NWSC Executive Directors or any member of their boards and staff. They will be happy to assist you in your direction to meet the goals of the Plan. We welcome you and invite you to join us as ACTIVE participants of theSummit.

Note: Due to possible scheduling changes, please review your program when you arrive in Nashville for final times and locations of each session.

 



 

 

 


 

Track Legend:

April 16, 2014
9:30AM-12:00PM

On-Water Standards

Brian Dorval


April 16, 2014
9:30-10:30AM

Tour of the Camp

Mark Wilson


April 16, 2014
10:30-10:45AM

Introduction to USPS Comprehensive Approach to On-the-Water Training

Robert Brandenstein, U.S. Power Squadron & Tammy Brown, U.S. Power Squadron


April 16, 2014
10:45AM-12:00PM

Interactive Classroom Boating Activities

Kelli Toth and Erika Brooks


April 16, 2014
11:00AM-12:00PM

USPS Comprehensive Approach to On-the-Water Training – Demonstration of USPS Basic Boat Handling Skills

Robert Brandenstein, Tammy Brown, Ray Alley, John Malatak, Robert Palmer, U.S. Power Squadrons


April 16, 2014
12:00-1:00PM

Lunch


April 16, 2014
1:00-3:30PM

On-Water Standards

Brian Dorval


April 16, 2014
1:00-2:00PM

Tour of the Camp

Mark Wilson


April 16, 2014
1:00-2:00PM

Water Sports Industry Association Safety Videos

Larry Meddock and Jim Emmons


April 16, 2014
2:10-2:40PM

Boating Safety Youth Program Award Winner - WaterSmart from the Start

Charles Fosha, Pensacola Sail and Power Squadron


April 16, 2014
2:50-3:30PM

OMC Foundation “Take’Em Boating” Grant Award Winner Camp Frosty

Holly Parker, Compass Project and SailMaine


April 17, 2014
8:00AM-4:30PM

Basic Open Water Boat Control Course

Emily King, National Safe Boating Council


April 17, 2014
8:00AM-12:00PM

On Water Instructor Licensing Facilitated Discussion

Pam Dillon, National Association of State Boating Law Administrators


April 17, 2014
8:00-9:30AM

Electric Shock Drowning

George Birdwell, Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency & Jessica Winstead, Electric Shock Drowning Prevention Association


April 17, 2014
8:00-9:00AM

Paddle Board Safety

Susan Cost


April 17, 2014
8:00-8:45AM

Leaning Forward - Pennsylvania Helicopter Aquatic Rescue Team (PA-HART)

Ryan Walt, Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission


April 17, 2014
8:00-9:30AM

U.S. Power Squadron Comprehensive Approach to On-the-Water Training – Program Element Details

Robert Brandenstein, U.S. Power Squadrons & Tammy Brown, U.S. Power Squadrons


April 17, 2014
8:45-9:45AM

Instructor Teaching Techniques That Work!

Ed Huntsman, USCG 8th District & Virgil Chambers


April 17, 2014
9:00-9:45AM

Bringing a Lost Generation Back to the Water & Future Boaters, Future Business

Cecilia Duer, Spirit of America, Jerry Craddock, Spirit of America & Lorie Stout, Annapolis Community Boating & Spirit of America


April 17, 2014
10:00-11:00AM

Marketing with Results: Making the Most of Your Advertising Dollars

Gina Villareal & Robert Mendoza, Gannett, Inc.


April 17, 2014
10:00-11:15AM

National Drowning Prevention Association Seal of Safer Pool Practices

Adam Katchmarchi, Slippery Rock University & Kim Tyson, University of Texas


April 17, 2014
10:00-11:00AM

Working with the Media

Kara Owens, Minnesota Department of Natural Resource


April 17, 2014
10:00AM-12:00PM

Boat Pro (Point of Sale Training Program)

Fred Messmann, National Safe Boating Council


April 17, 2014
11:00AM-12:00PM

Bering Sea Gold Outreach

David Borg, USCG 17th District & Michael Folkerts, USCG 17th District


April 17, 2014
11:15AM-12:00PM

An Introduction to Underwriters Labs & PFD Testing

Joe Waters, Underwriters Laboratory & Chris James, Underwriters Laboratory


April 17, 2014
2:00-3:00PM

2014 IBWSS Media Contest Winners

Michael Baron, USCG 9th District & Rachel Johnson, National Safe Boating Council


April 17, 2014
3:00-4:00PM

Carbon Monoxide Poisoning and Recreational Boating

Dr. Robert Baron


April 17, 2014
3:00-4:00PM

Vessel Safety Check Data Collection

Bill Griswold, United Safe Boating Institute


April 17, 2014
3:00-4:00PM

Surviving the Vortex of Celebrity News – The Real Erin Brockovich Story

Edwin Lyngar, Nevada Department of Wildlife


April 17, 2014
3:00-4:00PM

Wear It! – How You Can Get Involved

Rachel Johnson, National Safe Boating Council & Yalda Moslehian, National Safe Boating Council


April 17, 2014
3:00-4:00PM

Training and Accreditation

John Fetterman, National Association of State Boating Law Administrators & Mark DuPont, National Association State Boating Law Administrators

Program

PremierSponsor

Boat-ed.com logo


OurSponsors


DownloadBrochure

IBWSS 2014 Program Cover

Follow us:

Follow IBWSS on Twitter Join IBWSS on Facebook Watch IBWSS on YouTube See IBWSS photos on Flickr


FutureDates

April 14-17, 2014

IBWSS 2014

Nashville, Tennessee

Renaissance Nashville Hotel


March 29 - April 1, 2015

IBWSS 2015

Sandestin, FL